JOIN NOW LOG IN
iVillage GardenWeb iVillage GardenWeb THE INTERNET'S GARDEN & HOME COMMUNITY ADVERTISEMENT
Blogs Forums Photo Galleries Ask The Experts Tools & Directories        
Return to the Herbs Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Nettles

Posted by deejaus Melb.Vic. Aust (My Page) on
Wed, Jun 8, 05 at 21:31

I have seen a site which refers to using nettles as a sort of tea for rinsing your hair (supposed to add body and shine). Would anyone know what this plant is, how you grow it and most importantly where to buy it.
Cheers,
Dee.


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Nettles

Stinging nettle! Urtica dioica, the common weedy one which is commonly found on vacant land, in back yards and along railway lines. If you have trouble finding it some seed companies sell it. Eden seeds have it listed under "nettle", check their website.

Here is a link that might be useful: eden seeds online


 o
RE: Nettles

Thanks for that Jamus. I had a feeling that was what was meant, but being an American site I didn't know if there was something else by that name. (You know, the age old horrors of common names!) Thanks for the link, but I'm pretty sure I'll be able to find a freebie.
I had a look at your home page because I like to get a feel for who I am talking to. I must say your garden sounds most interesting! I have to say, there is nothing wrong with being dinks! Each to their own!
Cheers,
Dee.


 o
RE: Nettles

  • Posted by Andy_SA South Australia (My Page) on
    Sat, Jun 11, 05 at 8:59

Don't know if this is any use, but an extract of the white dead nettle is used to counteract excessive greasiness in hair, used as a rinse or in shampoo.


 o
RE: Nettles

I have stinging nettles in my garden, it has lots of uses, it can be added to soups, you can make a tea with it and if you ferment it for a week you can use it on your plants as a fertiliser.


 o
RE: Nettles

Thankyou Andy and Dutchie for that information...some interesting facts!
Cheers,
Dee.


 o
RE: Nettles

Nettles have a multitude of uses.

Steam or boil leaves and shoots lightly as a vegetable, and drink the water in which they were cooked. Once cooked, the leaves no longer sting. Add to soups and stews. A strong decoction of the leaves can be used as a rennet to curdle milk or make junket puddings. Dried, the leaves make a good substitute for salt.

Infusions of the plant should be well strained. Flowers, leaves and shoots are an excellent source of Vitamins A and C and several minerals. Excellent tonic for the entire system. Used to stop bleeding, especially nosebleeds and uterine bleeding. A specific for treating eczema, anaemia, hayfever and food or pollen allergies. Also used for colds, bronchitis, urinary problems, prostatitis and rheumatism, Mature leaves are mildly laxative. Helps to increase flow of milk in nursing mothers. Use as a gargle for sore throat and bleeding gums, or as a hair rinse to treat dandruff. Use as a douche for vaginal yeast infections.

Above-ground parts of the plant yield a green-yellow dye with an alum mordant. Water of fermented leaves is used to control mildew and as a plant fertiliser. Cover leaves and stems with water and leave for 1-2 weeks. Use diluted. The solid matter can be used as mulch. Seeds provide an illuminating oil. The stems provide fibre for twine, cloth-making and papermaking. Major commercial source of chlorophyll for colouring fats, oils, soaps, and foodstuffs. Cut and dried nettle is a good fodder for livestock. Added to soaps and lotions etc the tea is good for sensitive skins. Added to sage or rosemary teas, it is good for darkening hair which is beginning to turn grey.


 
 

 

 


Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.



iVillage GardenWeb: The Internet's Garden & Home Community  
  iVillage Home & Garden Network